Shipping

Your Zipcode:

20149

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info

 

 

Persian Pomegranate – White ‘Anar Yazd’ (ا نار یزد)

$35.00$210.00

This variety of Persian pomegranate tree is native to the province of Yazd, Iran and bears white shade skin fruit with white-pink arils that are large, juicy with very sweet flavor and no acidity. The seeds are so soft that most people easily bite through them, and refer to this pomegranate as being seedless. Pomegranate trees are easy to grow, produces bright orange blossoms in the spring seasons, and many medium to large size fruits that ripen in the fall seasons. Water as infrequent as possible while in bloom and when the fruits are almost ripe.

Clear

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

20149

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info
  

Plants Will Ship in January

If for any reason, we cannot ship perishable or government regulated items, a refund will be provided

Limited Guarantee and Returns

We guarantee our plants to be true-to-name as labeled and in good health when they leave the nursery. Notify us immediately if there is a problem with any items in your order, such as damage to the plants. Plants are perishable, we do not provide unconditional replacement. If you experience a problem with a plant later in the growing season. We will be fair and will do our best to keep you satisfied. Depending on circumstances, we may offer a 1-time only half-price replacement of the cost of the plants. This half price replacement does not include shipping to send the replacement trees.  For more information, please visit our Guarantee and Returns  page

This variety of Persian pomegranate tree is native to the province of Yazd, Iran and bears white shade skin fruit with white-pink arils that are large, juicy with very sweet flavor and no acidity. The seeds are so soft that most people easily bite through them, and refer to this pomegranate as being seedless. Pomegranate trees are easy to grow, produces bright orange blossoms in the spring seasons, and many medium to large size fruits that ripen in the fall seasons. Water as infrequent as possible while in bloom and when the fruits are almost ripe.

Specifications

Weight 6 lbs
Additional Notes

Do not over water to prevent falling of blossoms.

Botanical Name

Punica Granatum ‘Yazd’

Common Names

Iranian sweet pomegranate, anar yazd

Maintenance

Regular

Watering

Low

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Spring

Harvest Time

Fall

Sun Exposure

Full Sun

Size

5 Gal. ~ 2-3 Ft Tall & 1/3″ Trunk, 15 Gal ~ 5-6 Feet Tall & 1″ trunk, 24″ Box ~ 6-7 Ft Tall, Fuller & >1.5-2″ Trunk

Plant Type

Deciduous

SKU: anaryazd Categories: ,