persian pomegranate
 

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

01950

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

6b

Zone info Zone info

 

 

Persian Pomegranate – Red ‘Anar Saveh’ (ا نار ساوه)

$35.00$250.00

Originating from the Saveh province of Iran, this variety of pomegranate tree produces an abundance of large, deep red fruit with very big juicy arils and soft seeds. The flavor is sweet and tart with a great balance of sugar to acidity, and the skin rarely cracks. The pomegranate tree is very easy to grow, drought tolerant, and does well in full sun.  Avoid watering too frequently while pomegranate trees are in blossom to prevent flowers from falling. Persian Pomegranates from Saveh, Iran are credited to not only being one of the very first pomegranate varieties that was discovered but also the most delicious.

Clear

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

01950

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

6b

Zone info Zone info
  

Plants Will Ship in January

If for any reason, we cannot ship perishable or government regulated items, a refund will be provided

Limited Guarantee and Returns

We guarantee our plants to be true-to-name as labeled and in good health when they leave the nursery. Notify us immediately if there is a problem with any items in your order, such as damage to the plants. Plants are perishable, we do not provide unconditional replacement. If you experience a problem with a plant later in the growing season. We will be fair and will do our best to keep you satisfied. Depending on circumstances, we may offer a 1-time only half-price replacement of the cost of the plants. This half price replacement does not include shipping to send the replacement trees.  For more information, please visit our Guarantee and Returns  page

Persian Pomegranate Tree Information and Care

Our Persian pomegranate trees from Saveh are very easy to grow. They are dormant in the winter, and leaf out and provide beautiful red flower blossoms in the Spring. Do not water too frequently to prevent blossoms from falling.

Once young trees leaf out, provide water about every 10 days in most areas. Water about once per week until the flower turns to small size fruit. Increase the frequency to twice per week in the Summer. Reduce the frequency once the weather cools down in the Fall until you no longer are watering in the Winter. Large mature trees can be watered as infrequently as every 2 weeks – monthly depending on the whether and maturity of the tree. Pomegranates are great drought tolerant fruit trees that require water infrequently.

Plant in the full sun and well draining soil. Grown as a tree or bush, plant as close as 6 feet apart to create a privacy hedge with this fruit tree. Provide more space, 10 feet or more to allow space between trees.

Fruits tend to ripe in the Fall in most areas. The size, color, and texture will aide in determining ripeness. The size can vary based on the quantity of fruit on the tree. If there are many fruits, but ripening small. Reducing the quantity may allow the remaining fruit the become large.

Pomegranates have a droopy and dense form with nice red color from the flowers to the fruits most of the year. They work well in the corner of landscapes to provide color and interest in the garden. Trees can grow large over the years, and an attractive pomegranate tree is also great as a focal point in a Mediterranean setting. In California, the pomegranates have greatly gained in popularity both due to its healthy and nutritious nature, as well as their need for little care and water.

Specifications

Weight 6 lbs
Harvest Time

Fall

Common Names

Anar Saveh, Iranian Pomegranate,

Additional Notes

Tree blossoms will drop if overwatered during the spring

Botanical Name

Punica Granatum ‘Saveh’

Watering

Low

Sun Exposure

Full Sun and Part Sun

Maintenance

Easy

Bloom Color

Red

Bloom Time

Spring

USDA Hardiness Zones

6-11

Size

5 Gal. ~ 3 Ft Tall & 1/3″ Trunk, 7 Gal. ~ 4 Ft Tall & 2/3″ Trunk, 15 Gal ~ 5-6 Feet Tall, Full & 1″ trunk, 24″ Box ~ 6-7 Ft Tall, Fuller & 2″ Trunk

Plant Type

Deciduous

SKU: anarsaveh Categories: ,