persian sweet pomegranate
 

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

?

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info

 

 

Persian Sweet Pomegranate – White ‘Anar Yazd’ (ا نار یزد)

$35.00$210.00

This variety of Persian pomegranate tree is native to the province of Yazd, Iran. Produces light pink skin fruit with white-pink arils that are large, juicy with very sweet flavor and no acidity. The seeds are so soft that most people easily bite through them, and refer to this pomegranate as being seedless. Pomegranate trees are easy to grow, produces bright orange blossoms in the spring seasons, and many medium to large size fruits that ripen in the fall seasons. Water as infrequent as possible while in bloom and when the fruits are almost ripe.

Clear

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

?

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info
  

Persian Sweet Pomegranate Tree Information and Care

The Persian sweet pomegranate tree is a woody deciduous fruit tree. A beautiful drought tolerant tree grows with single or multi trunks. Produces many bright orangish-red flowers in the Spring. Fruits Ripen in the Fall.

Tree Size – How To Trim and Much Space To Provide

In home orchards, many keep pomegranate trees less than 10 feet wide and tall. However, trees can grow over 20 feet tall and wide. Prune trees in the Winter and thin in the Summer to keep trees at a desired size. Trees are often trimmed to be thin but tall, about 10 feet wide by 15 feet tall.

Pruning and Thinning

Cut the tip of the tree to reduce the height and promote side branches to grow. Remove any dry twigs or growth below the main branches and graft. Prune off any branches crossing towards the center of the tree or far inside the tree where little light will reach.

Watering Pear Trees – How Much and How Often

Pomegranate trees thrive with deep, but infrequent irrigation water. Begin to water newly planted trees weekly to every 1o days, once the tree leafs out in the early Spring. Increase the frequency as the weather warms, and blossoms turn to fruit in the Spring to Summer. Provide regular water during Summer heat waves. Reduce the frequency as temperatures reduce in the Fall. Discontinue watering in the Winter while the tree is dormant.

Fertilizing Pomegranate Trees – How to Feed a Pomegranate Tree

Fertilize your Pomegranate pear tree with organic fruit tree fertilizer. Use bone meal and humus based conditioners in the Winter. The low nitrogen, but higher phosphorus and potassium fertilizer with 1-2-2 or 1-4-4 NPK ratio will promote Spring blossoms and fruit development.

Apply higher nitrogen fertilizers such as steer manure and blood meal or feeds where the NPK ratio is 2-1-1 or 3-1-2 in early Spring for good growth through the Summer. Do not fertilize in the Fall, since we do not want to push growth during this time. Growth during the Fall would be weak and lanky. Use high quality trusted materials so the contents are known. If using compost, apply it sparsely during the early Spring while the weather is cool.

Pear Pests Management

Use organic horticultural oils such as Neem oil during the winter to reduce and prevent soft-bodied Spring insects.

Specifications

Weight 6 lbs
Additional Notes

Do not over water to prevent falling of blossoms.

Botanical Name

Punica Granatum ‘Yazd’

Common Names

Iranian sweet pomegranate, anar yazd

Maintenance

Regular

Watering

Low

Bloom Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Spring

Harvest Time

Fall

Sun Exposure

Full Sun

Size

5 Gal. ~ 3 Ft Tall & 1/3″ Trunk, 15 Gal ~ 5-6 Feet Tall, Full & 1″ trunk, 24″ Box ~ 6-7 Ft Tall, Fuller & 2″ Trunk

Plant Type

Deciduous

SKU: anaryazd Categories: ,