Shipping

Your Zipcode:

20149

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info

 

 

Lang Jujube Tree

$65.00$250.00

The Lang Jujube tree produces small, pear-shaped fruit with reddish-brown skin. The flesh is white, sweet and delicious. Eat fresh, while firm a bit juicy or allow to dry, wrinkle, and become chewy. The jujube is also known as “Annab” or the “Chinese date”. It is an easy-to-grow attractive tree. Very hardy, drought-resistant, and pest and disease free. Thrives in long, hot summers. Pollinated by Li. Low Chill. 250 Hours. Grow in USDA Zone 7 -10.

 

Clear

Shipping

Your Zipcode:

20149

Change your Zipcode

Your Hardiness Zone:

?

Zone info Zone info
  

Plants Will Ship in January

If for any reason, we cannot ship perishable or government regulated items, a refund will be provided

Limited Guarantee and Returns

We guarantee our plants to be true-to-name as labeled and in good health when they leave the nursery. Notify us immediately if there is a problem with any items in your order, such as damage to the plants. Plants are perishable, we do not provide unconditional replacement. If you experience a problem with a plant later in the growing season. We will be fair and will do our best to keep you satisfied. Depending on circumstances, we may offer a 1-time only half-price replacement of the cost of the plants. This half price replacement does not include shipping to send the replacement trees.  For more information, please visit our Guarantee and Returns  page

Lang Jujube Tree Care And Information

Also, Lang Jujube tree is known as Chinese date or Annab, jujubes are very healthy and nutritious. jujubes are small, sweet and delicious fruit white flesh fruit that are round to oval shape. Eat them fresh or enjoy dried. Jujube fruit is green when immature, but turns yellow with spots when ripe. Eat with the thin skin as it contains many nutrients. Considered a superfood, jujubes contain a lot of Vitamin C.

Grow jujube trees at home. They have been cultivated for thousands of years. The tree is deciduous and can grow 10-30 feet tall. The leaves are small, dark green, and bi-pinnately compound, so the tree is drought tolerant. Plant jujube trees in the full sun and water once or twice a week while actively growing in the Spring and Summer. Reduce water in the Fall as the tree drops its leaves. Little to no supplemental water is needed in the winter while the tree is dormant. Branches naturally droop creating a beautiful appearance. Harvest fruit in the Fall.

Jujube Tree Sun exposure and Size

Plant a jujube tree in the full sun. A jujube tree can grow 15 – 20 feet tin height, but easily prune to keep 8 – 15 feet tall.  Plant trees as close as 8- 10 feet apart, but allow for more space if you intend the tree to grow wider.

How To Water, Fertilize, and Prune a Lang Jujube Tree

Water the jujube tree deep but not too frequent. Plant in good soil that drains well. Create a berm around the drip zone. This ensures the trees have a good watering well around the roots to collect water. Water new trees regularly, about 1-2 times per week during the Spring growth season. Increase the frequency to 2-3 times per week during the hot summer. As the weather cools in the Fall, reduce the frequency of irrigation back down to once per week. Discontinue water during the winter while the tree is dormant.

Fertilize the jujube tree in the Spring with a balance organic fruit tree fertilizer with a 1-1-1 or a 2-1-1 NPK ratio, such as (5-5-5)or (6-3-3). Manure can be applied in cool climates. Reapply growth formula fertilizer in the Summer. Do not fertilize in the Fall as this the time the tree has slowed growth. Apply a fertilizer with low nitrogen and high phosphorus and potassium with a 1-2-2 or 1-4-4 NPK ratio such as 4-12-12 analysis.

Prune the jujube tree in the winter, while the plant is dormant. Cut the tip to prevent it from becoming too tall and promote side branches from growing. Remove any new growth below the graft, low in the branches towards the center of the trees, and crossing towards the wrong direction. Thin your tree in the summer to remove dry twigs, water sprouts, too many fruits to direct desired growth.

Jujube Tree Pest Management

Use a dormant fruit tree spray / horticultural oil in the winter. To protect the harvest use an animal repellant. Also, cover the fruits or net the entire tree to create a barrier.

Specifications

Harvest Time

Fall

Common Names

Annaab, Chinese Dates

Botanical Name

Zizyphus jujuba

Watering

Regular

Sun Exposure

Full Sun and Part Sun

Maintenance

Easy

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

USDA Hardiness Zones

5-10

Size

7 Gal. ~ 4 Ft Tall & 2/3″ Trunk, 15 Gal ~ 5-6 Feet Tall, Full & 1″ trunk, 24″ Box ~ 6-7 Ft Tall, Fuller & 2″ Trunk

Plant Type

Deciduous

SKU: langjujube Category: